Johnston County Genealogy - Part of the NC GenWeb Community
Home History Surnames Queries Resources Contact

Resources Cemeteries William G. Morgan Cemetery Glennwood James Coats
GLENNWOOD JAMES COATS
Added by Connie Adams in January 2015
Birth: 20 Mar 1946
Death: 3 Sep 2006
Age: 60 Years Old
 Search the Name Index for "Glennwood Coats"
Photo provided by Connie Adams on 1/22/2015
Enlarge Photo
Download Original/High-Res Photo

William G. Morgan Cemetery
Cemetery: William G. Morgan Cemetery
Also known as: Morgan-Wood Cemetery
Township: Banner, Johnston County
Full Survey: 1940
Last Update: 2015
Known Graves: 109
Births: 1837 - 1954
Deaths: 1874 - 2008
Surnames: Adams, Barbour, Barefoot, Beasley, Canaday, Coats, Jernigan, Lee, McLamb, Morgan, Parker, Pollard, Raynor, Smith, Wood, Young
Condition: Good
Perimeter: Short Cinder Block Wall
Location: 35.376564,-78.503277
Directions: From Benson, take 50 South. Cross over I-95 and take the first left onto Morgan Rd. for 2.2 miles. The cemetery is located on the left side of the road, soon after crossing I-40. There is a dirt road just past the cemetery where there is room to park.
JC Parcel ID: 01G11028C - CEMETERY
JCGHS*: #0751
Comments: 12 graves listed by WPA Survey of 1940
Other URLs: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2146610&CSc...
http://files.usgwarchives.net/nc/johnston/cemeteries/morgan01.txt...
http://www.johnstoncountygenealogy.org/documents/WPACemeterySurve...
Updated January 2015 by Connie Adams

CAUTION: Every effort has been made to verify the cemetery information provided above.

* Johnston County Genealogical & Historical Society Cemetery Index
Site SearchSite Search
Name IndexName Index
Nickname LookupNickname Lookup
Just BrowsingJust Browsing
Articles & Publications
Bibles
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census Records
Court Records
Deaths & Obituaries
Deeds
Education
Elections
Executions
Family Reunions
Historic Places
Immigration
Letters
Maps
Marriages
Military
Organizations
Photographs
Slavery
Tax Lists
Wills & Estates
FavoritesFavorites
NCGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Archives
USGenWeb Archives Srch
Tombstone Transcript Proj
The Heritage Center
JC GIS MapClick
JC Register of Deeds
NC Digital Bookshelf
NC Yearbook Index
NC State Archives
NCGH Library
NCGH Pinterest
NCGH Flickr Transcript Proj
FamilySearch
 Adjacent CountiesAdjacent Counties
Harnett County
Nash County
Sampson County
Wake County
Wayne County
Wilson County
 Other GenWeb SitesSimilar Counties
Johnston County, Oklahoma Johnson County, Arkansas
Johnson County, Georgia
Johnson County, Illinois
Johnson County, Indiana
Johnson County, Iowa
Johnson County, Kansas
Johnson County, Kentucky
Johnson County, Missouri
Johnson County, Nebraska
Johnson County, Tennessee
Johnson County, Texas
Johnson County, Wyoming

County Coordinator
Michael W. Kay
County Volunteers
Ross Sippel
Connie Ellen Adams
Passed away on 15 July 2015

Click to visit NCGenWeb on Facebook

Click to visit NCGenWeb
Click to visit USGenWeb
Site last updated on February 20, 2017