Johnston County Genealogy - Part of the NC GenWeb Community
Home History Surnames Queries Resources Contact

Resources Cemeteries Edmond Johnson Cemetery
EDMOND JOHNSON CEMETERY
Township: Elevation, Johnston County
Also known as: Walt Woodall Cemetery
Full Survey: 1981
Last Update: 2013
Known Graves: 20
Births: 1818 - 1905
Deaths: 1845 - 1935
Surnames: Johnson, Massengill, Woodall
Condition: Fair
Perimeter: Picket Fence
Location: 35.450356,-78.503434
Directions: From Four Oaks, go west on Old School Rd for about 4 miles. Cross Raleigh Road and continue onto Johnsons Chapel Rd. for 0.1 mi. The cemetery is on the right side of the road in the middle of a field. It is surrounded by a white picket fence.
JC Parcel ID: 07G09023P - EDMOND JOHNSON CEMETERY
JCGHS*: #0684 & 0512
Other URLs: http://www.findagrave.com...
Updated December 2013 by Connie Adams
9 Photos
View Slideshow
People Photos
Name Birth Death
Johnson, Charity E Allen 1851 1895
Johnson, Edmond 1818 1907
Johnson, Elizabeth Lassiter 1845
Johnson, Lucy 1900 1902
Johnson, R A 1888 1912
Johnson, Susan 1886
Johnson, Vonaie 1896 1897
Johnson, Willard 1881 1882
Johnson, Sir William Bill Ed 1844 1902
Massengill, David 1904 1905
Massengill, Jesse 1902 1902
Massengill, Paul 1899 1900
Massengill, Pearl 1898 1900
Massengill, Thurman 1905 1906
Woodall, Eleanor A Lassiter 1870 1909
Woodall, John A 1844 1892
Woodall, Lucy Johnson 1841 1919
Woodall, Walter Clarence 1898 1898
Woodall, Walter W 1869 1935
Woodall, Williard Elbert 1896 1901
"Edmond Johnson" Cemetery
Known/Suspected cemeteries in the Elevation Township
Unidentified cemeteries in the Elevation Township from Johnston County GIS

CAUTION: Every effort has been made to verify the cemetery information provided above.

* Johnston County Genealogical & Historical Society Cemetery Index
Site SearchSite Search
Name IndexName Index
Nickname LookupNickname Lookup
Just BrowsingJust Browsing
Articles & Publications
Bibles
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census Records
Court Records
Deaths & Obituaries
Deeds
Education
Elections
Executions
Family Reunions
Historic Places
Immigration
Letters
Maps
Marriages
Military
Organizations
Photographs
Slavery
Tax Lists
Wills & Estates
FavoritesFavorites
NCGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Archives
USGenWeb Archives Srch
Tombstone Transcript Proj
The Heritage Center
JC GIS MapClick
JC Register of Deeds
NC Yearbook Index
NC State Archives
NCGH Library
NCGH Pinterest
NCGH Flickr Transcript Proj
FamilySearch
 Adjacent CountiesAdjacent Counties
Harnett County
Nash County
Sampson County
Wake County
Wayne County
Wilson County
 Other GenWeb SitesSimilar Counties
Johnston County, Oklahoma Johnson County, Arkansas
Johnson County, Georgia
Johnson County, Illinois
Johnson County, Indiana
Johnson County, Iowa
Johnson County, Kansas
Johnson County, Kentucky
Johnson County, Missouri
Johnson County, Nebraska
Johnson County, Tennessee
Johnson County, Texas
Johnson County, Wyoming

County Coordinator
Michael W. Kay
County Volunteers
Ross Sippel
Connie Ellen Adams
Passed away on 15 July 2015

Click to visit NCGenWeb on Facebook

Click to visit NCGenWeb
Click to visit USGenWeb
Site last updated on August 16, 2019