Johnston County Genealogy - Part of the NC GenWeb Community
Home History Surnames Queries Resources Contact

Resources Cemeteries Piney Grove Church Cemetery William J Sanders
WILLIAM J SANDERS
Birth: 15 Apr 1900
Death: 21 Apr 1962
Age: 62 Years Old
 Search the Name Index for "William Sanders"

Piney Grove Church Cemetery
Cemetery: Piney Grove Church Cemetery
Also known as: Johnston Piney Grove Cemetery and Johnston Piney Grove Church Cemetery
Township: Clayton, Johnston County
Known Graves: 183
Births: 1807 - 1943
Deaths: 1891 - 1969
Surnames: Archibald, Arnold, Atkinson, Avery, Barbour, Barnes, Bell, Brown, Byrd, Carson, Clark, Clemmons, Cousar, Cox, Creech, Crowder, Davis, Dobbins, Dodd, Dublin, Duncan, Faison, Finch, Forte, Gardner, Gordon, Griffis, Harris, Hinton, Hodge, Hodges, Holden, Hood, Hunter, Jenkim, Jenkins, Jones, Lassiter, Linn, Lunn, Lyn, McAllister, McCoy, McDaniel, McDougal, McLamb, Moore, Morgan, Owen, Redin, Rhodes, Richardson, Rixxxxx, Rowland, Sanders, Saunders, Smith, Thomas, Tomlinson, Trotter, Wall, Watson, White, Williams, Winston
Condition: Poor
Location: 35.588384,-78.485499
Directions: A short distance from Johnston Piney Grove Baptist Church and on the same side of the road as the church
JC Parcel ID: 05E99020O - PINEY GROVE CHURCH & CEMETERY
JCGHS*: #0320
Comments: African-American cemetery
Other URLs: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2372958&CSc...

CAUTION: Every effort has been made to verify the cemetery information provided above.

* Johnston County Genealogical & Historical Society Cemetery Index
Site SearchSite Search
Name IndexName Index
Nickname LookupNickname Lookup
Just BrowsingJust Browsing
Articles & Publications
Bibles
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census Records
Court Records
Deaths & Obituaries
Deeds
Education
Elections
Executions
Family Reunions
Historic Places
Immigration
Letters
Maps
Marriages
Military
Organizations
Photographs
Slavery
Tax Lists
Wills & Estates
FavoritesFavorites
NCGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Archives
USGenWeb Archives Srch
Tombstone Transcript Proj
The Heritage Center
JC GIS MapClick
JC Register of Deeds
NC Digital Bookshelf
NC Yearbook Index
NC State Archives
NCGH Library
NCGH Pinterest
NCGH Flickr Transcript Proj
FamilySearch
 Adjacent CountiesAdjacent Counties
Harnett County
Nash County
Sampson County
Wake County
Wayne County
Wilson County
 Other GenWeb SitesSimilar Counties
Johnston County, Oklahoma Johnson County, Arkansas
Johnson County, Georgia
Johnson County, Illinois
Johnson County, Indiana
Johnson County, Iowa
Johnson County, Kansas
Johnson County, Kentucky
Johnson County, Missouri
Johnson County, Nebraska
Johnson County, Tennessee
Johnson County, Texas
Johnson County, Wyoming

County Coordinator
Michael W. Kay
County Volunteers
Ross Sippel
Connie Ellen Adams
Passed away on 15 July 2015

Click to visit NCGenWeb on Facebook

Click to visit NCGenWeb
Click to visit USGenWeb
Site last updated on June 9, 2019