Johnston County Genealogy - Part of the NC GenWeb Community
Home History Surnames Queries Resources Contact

Resources Cemeteries Thorne/Broadwell Cemetery Stephen T Thorn Jr
STEPHEN T THORN JR
Corrected by Ross Sippel in December 2015
Birth: 19 May 1925
Death: 23 Sep 1926
Age: 16 Months Old
Comments: Son of S. T. Thorn and Etta Thorn
 Search the Name Index for "Stephen Thorn"
Photo provided by Ross Sippel on 12/13/2015
Enlarge Photo
Download Original/High-Res Photo

Thorne/Broadwell Cemetery
Cemetery: Thorne/Broadwell Cemetery
Also known as: Broadwell/Thorne Cemetery
Township: Selma, Johnston County
Full Survey: 1976
Last Update: 2015
Known Graves: 16
Births: 1856 - 1925
Deaths: 1909 - 1956
Surnames: Broadwell, Jinnette, Thorn, Wilson
Condition: Fair
Perimeter: Chain Link Fence
Location: 35.60178,-78.285469
Directions: North of Selma on Hwy 39. Turn left at SR 1938, go past intersection of SR 1936. Cemetery is on right side of road.
JC Parcel ID: 11K99032U - BROADWELL CEMETERY
JCGHS*: #0448 & 0583
Comments: Five illegible tombstones.
Other URLs: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=46943&CScnt...
http://files.usgwarchives.net/nc/johnston/cemeteries/brdthrn.txt...
Updated December 2015 by Ross Sippel

CAUTION: Every effort has been made to verify the cemetery information provided above.

* Johnston County Genealogical & Historical Society Cemetery Index
Site SearchSite Search
Name IndexName Index
Nickname LookupNickname Lookup
Just BrowsingJust Browsing
Articles & Publications
Bibles
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census Records
Court Records
Deaths & Obituaries
Deeds
Education
Elections
Executions
Family Reunions
Historic Places
Immigration
Letters
Maps
Marriages
Military
Organizations
Photographs
Slavery
Tax Lists
Wills & Estates
FavoritesFavorites
NCGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Archives
USGenWeb Archives Srch
Tombstone Transcript Proj
The Heritage Center
JC GIS MapClick
JC Register of Deeds
NC Digital Bookshelf
NC Yearbook Index
NC State Archives
NCGH Library
NCGH Pinterest
NCGH Flickr Transcript Proj
FamilySearch
 Adjacent CountiesAdjacent Counties
Harnett County
Nash County
Sampson County
Wake County
Wayne County
Wilson County
 Other GenWeb SitesSimilar Counties
Johnston County, Oklahoma Johnson County, Arkansas
Johnson County, Georgia
Johnson County, Illinois
Johnson County, Indiana
Johnson County, Iowa
Johnson County, Kansas
Johnson County, Kentucky
Johnson County, Missouri
Johnson County, Nebraska
Johnson County, Tennessee
Johnson County, Texas
Johnson County, Wyoming

County Coordinator
Michael W. Kay
County Volunteers
Ross Sippel
Connie Ellen Adams
Passed away on 15 July 2015

Click to visit NCGenWeb on Facebook

Click to visit NCGenWeb
Click to visit USGenWeb
Site last updated on February 20, 2017