Johnston County Genealogy - Part of the NC GenWeb Community
Home History Surnames Queries Resources Contact

Resources Cemeteries T. R. Johnson Cemetery Right Handy Johnson
RIGHT HANDY JOHNSON
Added by Connie Adams in August 2014
Birth: 17 Oct 1827
Death: 1880
Comments: Husband of Joice S. Johnson, PVT, Co I, 242 NC Infantry, CSA
 Search the Name Index for "Right Johnson"
Photo provided by Connie Adams on 8/2/2014
Enlarge Photo
Download Original/High-Res Photo

T. R. Johnson Cemetery
Cemetery: T. R. Johnson Cemetery
Also known as: Right Handy Johnson Cemetery
Township: Elevation, Johnston County
Full Survey: 1976
Last Update: 2014
Known Graves: 29
Births: 1827 - 1969
Deaths: 1880 - 2007
Surnames: Beasley, Carter, Jackson, Johnson, Lee, McCarty, Rhodes, Stanley
Condition: Well Kept
Location: 35.406892,-78.467089
Directions: From Four Oaks, take NC-301 S for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Parkertown Road for 1.5 mi. Turn right onto a dirt road near 2470 Parkertown Rd. (or at 35.407373,-78.463912) and follow that approximately 0.2 mi. to the cemetery.
JC Parcel ID: 08H99031V - CEMETERY
JCGHS*: #0685
Other URLs: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2171425&CSc...
Updated August 2014 by Connie Adams

CAUTION: Every effort has been made to verify the cemetery information provided above.

* Johnston County Genealogical & Historical Society Cemetery Index
Site SearchSite Search
Name IndexName Index
Nickname LookupNickname Lookup
Just BrowsingJust Browsing
Articles & Publications
Bibles
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census Records
Court Records
Deaths & Obituaries
Deeds
Education
Elections
Executions
Family Reunions
Historic Places
Immigration
Letters
Maps
Marriages
Military
Organizations
Photographs
Slavery
Tax Lists
Wills & Estates
FavoritesFavorites
NCGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Archives
USGenWeb Archives Srch
Tombstone Transcript Proj
The Heritage Center
JC GIS MapClick
JC Register of Deeds
NC Yearbook Index
NC State Archives
NCGH Library
NCGH Pinterest
NCGH Flickr Transcript Proj
FamilySearch
 Adjacent CountiesAdjacent Counties
Harnett County
Nash County
Sampson County
Wake County
Wayne County
Wilson County
 Other GenWeb SitesSimilar Counties
Johnston County, Oklahoma Johnson County, Arkansas
Johnson County, Georgia
Johnson County, Illinois
Johnson County, Indiana
Johnson County, Iowa
Johnson County, Kansas
Johnson County, Kentucky
Johnson County, Missouri
Johnson County, Nebraska
Johnson County, Tennessee
Johnson County, Texas
Johnson County, Wyoming

County Coordinator
Michael W. Kay
County Volunteers
Ross Sippel
Connie Ellen Adams
Passed away on 15 July 2015

Click to visit NCGenWeb on Facebook

Click to visit NCGenWeb
Click to visit USGenWeb
Site last updated on August 7, 2020