Johnston County Genealogy - Part of the NC GenWeb Community
Home History Surnames Queries Resources Contact

Resources Cemeteries T. R. Johnson Cemetery
T. R. JOHNSON CEMETERY
Township: Elevation, Johnston County
Also known as: Right Handy Johnson Cemetery
Full Survey: 1976
Last Update: 2014
Known Graves: 29
Births: 1827 - 1969
Deaths: 1880 - 2007
Surnames: Beasley, Carter, Jackson, Johnson, Lee, McCarty, Rhodes, Stanley
Condition: Well Kept
Location: 35.406892,-78.467089
Directions: From Four Oaks, take NC-301 S for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Parkertown Road for 1.5 mi. Turn right onto a dirt road near 2470 Parkertown Rd. (or at 35.407373,-78.463912) and follow that approximately 0.2 mi. to the cemetery.
JC Parcel ID: 08H99031V - CEMETERY
JCGHS*: #0685
Other URLs: http://www.findagrave.com...
Updated August 2014 by Connie Adams
26 Photos
View Slideshow
People Photos
Name Birth Death
Beasley, Lessie Mae 1929 1997
Beasley, Ruben 1916 2000
Carter, David T 1938 1999
Carter, Louise Carter 1946
Jackson, Teresa Ann 1967 1979
Jackson, Zena Faye 1969 1969
Johnson, Curt W 1864 1924
Johnson, Joice S 1836 1922
Johnson, Oshana 1869 1942
Johnson, Right Handy 1827 1880
Johnson, Thomas R 1858 1926
Johnson, Winiford F 1873 1923
Lee, Bytha C Johnson 1892 1956
Lee, Infant 1914 1914
Lee, James C 1933 1938
Lee, James R 1885 1949
Lee, Louise L 1914 1917
Lee, Mable 1924 1926
Lee, Mozelle 1920 2007
McCarty, Robert
Rhodes, Curtis E 1952 1953
Rhodes, Jim 1928 1999
Rhodes, Liddie S 1932 2007
Stanley, Ada M 1931 2005
Stanley, Anna J 1904 1978
Stanley, Bennet Washington 1925 1926
Stanley, Leonard J 1927 1972
Stanley, Lynn McLamb 1963 1968
Stanley, Tommie J 1901 1958
"T. R. Johnson" Cemetery
Known/Suspected cemeteries in the Elevation Township
Unidentified cemeteries in the Elevation Township from Johnston County GIS

CAUTION: Every effort has been made to verify the cemetery information provided above.

* Johnston County Genealogical & Historical Society Cemetery Index
Site SearchSite Search
Name IndexName Index
Nickname LookupNickname Lookup
Just BrowsingJust Browsing
Articles & Publications
Bibles
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census Records
Churches
Court Records
Deaths & Obituaries
Deeds
Education
Elections
Executions
Family Reunions
Historic Places
Immigration
Letters
Maps
Marriages
Military
Organizations
Photographs
Slavery
Tax Lists
Wills & Estates
FavoritesFavorites
NCGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Archives
USGenWeb Archives Srch
Tombstone Transcript Proj
The Heritage Center
JC GIS MapClick
JC Register of Deeds
NC Yearbook Index
NC State Archives
NCGH Library
NCGH Pinterest
NCGH Flickr Transcript Proj
FamilySearch
ACPL Genealogy Center
The Family History Guide
FamilySearch Learning Center
 Adjacent CountiesAdjacent Counties
Harnett County
Nash County
Sampson County
Wake County
Wayne County
Wilson County
 Other GenWeb SitesSimilar Counties
Johnston County, Oklahoma Johnson County, Arkansas
Johnson County, Georgia
Johnson County, Illinois
Johnson County, Indiana
Johnson County, Iowa
Johnson County, Kansas
Johnson County, Kentucky
Johnson County, Missouri
Johnson County, Nebraska
Johnson County, Tennessee
Johnson County, Texas
Johnson County, Wyoming

County Coordinator
Michael W. Kay
County Volunteers
Ross Sippel
Connie Ellen Adams
Passed away on 15 July 2015

Click to visit NCGenWeb on Facebook

Click to visit NCGenWeb
Click to visit USGenWeb
Site last updated on February 25, 2021